Swimming: Bay Area Conference Finals reslults

(Photo by Doug Ko)

Boys

Schools competing: Athenian (Danville), Bay, Bentley (Lafayette), College Prep (Oakland), Contra Costa Christian (Walnut Creek), Head-Royce (Oakland), International, Lick-Wilmerding, Marin Academy (San Rafael), Stuart Hall, University.

50-yard Freestyle
1. Anthony Yu, University – 23.12
2. Donald Sherwood, Athenian – 23.44
3. Joseph Kind, Marin Academy – 23.46

100-yard Freestyle
1. Frank Driscoll, Bay – 49.47
2. Anthony Yu, University – 51.62
3. Brian Rowett, Marin Academy – 52.14

100-yard Butterfly
1. Ryan Nip, Contra Costa Christian – 56.80
2. Ben Miller, Marin Academy – 59.70
3. Ian Theriault-Shay, Lick-Wilmerding – 1:00.15

100-yard Backstroke
1. Theo St. Francis, Marin Academy – 55.53
2. Richard Falcon, University – 1:00.05
3. Mikhail Torru, Athenian – 1:02.00

100-yard Breaststroke
1. Morgan Zablocki, Contra Costa Christian – 1:04.71
2. Jack Ferguson, Marin Academy – 1:05.23
3. Tony Lau, Lick-Wilmerding – 1:05.46

200-yard Freestyle
1. Brian Rowett, Marin Academy – 1:55.93
2. Tyler Vidano, University – 1:57.88
3. Ryan Nip, Contra Costa Christian – 1:58.87

200-yard Individual Medley
1. Theo St. Francis, Marin Academy – 2:04.44
2. Tony Lau, Lick-Wilmerding – 2:09.37
3. Ian Theriault-Shay, Lick-Wilmerding – 2:14.15

500-yard Freestyle
1. Jack Ferguson, Marin Academy – 5:11.78
2. Tyler Vidano, University – 5:22.76
3. Stanley Tsui, Lick-Wilmerding – 5:25.24

200-yard Medley Relay
1. Marin Academy (Theo St. Francis, Jack Ferguson, Ben Miller, Joseph Kind) 1:47.60
2. University (Richard Falcon, Coulter Kunzel, Colton Valentine, Anthony Yu) 1:48.69
3. Contra Costa Christian (Ryan Nip, Morgan Zablocki, Tim Nuss, Max Jackson) 1:48.78

200-yard Freestyle Relay
1. University (Bo Krucik, Coulter Kunzel, Tyler Vidano, Anthony Yu) 1:35.60
2. Athenian (Mikhail Torru, Jordan Furlong, Donald Sherwood, Alexander Lam) 1:37.93
3. Marin Academy (Brian Rowett, Ben Miller, Ryan Fugate, Joseph Kind) 1:38.25

400-yard Freestyle Relay
1. Marin Academy (Ben Miller, Theo St. Francis, Ryan Fugate, Brian Rowett) 3:32.63
2. University (Bo Krucik, Colton Valentine, Richard Falcon, Tyler Vidano) 3:36.48
3. Contra Costa Christian (Ryan Nip, Morgan Zablocki, Tim Nuss, Max Jackson) 3:36.53

Girls

Schools competing: Athenian (Danville), Bentley (Lafayette), College Prep (Oakland), Contra Costa Christian (Walnut Creek), Convent, Head-Royce (Oakland), International, Lick-Wilmerding, Marin Academy (San Rafael), Stuart Hall, University.

(Photo by Doug Ko)

50-yard Freestyle
1. Tai Hallstein, Marin Academy – 25.51
2. Laura Schrier, Marin Academy – 26.52
3. Callie Roberts, College Prep – 26.88

100-yard Freestyle
1. Charlotte Kamai, Marin Academy – 53.37
2. Alanna Hulburd, Bentley – 56.28
3. Laura Schrier, Marin Academy – 56.66

100-yard Butterfly
1. Tai Hallstein, Marin Academy – 1:08.04
2. Brisa C-Lovell, College Prep – 1:08.38
3. Yan Yan Hui, University – 1:08.83

100-yard Backstroke
1. Brittany Presten, College Prep – 1:04.17
2. Alexandra Spencer-Wong, Head-Royce – 1:04.90
3. Samantha Bishop, Head-Royce – 1:05.83

100-yard Breaststroke
1. Danae Pertrakis, International – 1:05.85
2. Jenny Hu, College Prep – 1:07.09
3. Alanna Hulburd, Bentley – 1:09.89

200-yard Freestyle
1. Charlotte Kamai, Marin Academy – 2:00.69
2. Micaela Hahn, College Prep – 2:10.78
3. Brisa C-Lovell, College Prep – 2:17.96

200-yard Individual Medley
1. Danae Pertrakis, International – 2:09.42
2. Jenny Hu, College Prep – 2:16.35
3. Alexandra Spencer-Wong, Head-Royce – 2:27:47

500-yard Freestyle
1. Sterling Watson, College Prep – 5:28.58
2. Selena Buzinky, Lick-Wilmerding – 6:15.73
3. Jovel Queirolo, Convent – 6:23.68

200-yard Freestyle Relay
1. Marin Academy (Charlotte Kamai, Laura Schrier, Mari Vial-Golden, Tai Hallstein) 1:42.30
2. College Prep (Sterling Watson, Jenny Hu, Sarah Eppley, Brittany Presten) 1:42.81
3. Convent (Jovel Queirolo, Quinn Reno, Dakota Chamberlin, Emily Ward) 1:53.19

200-yard Medley Relay
1. College Prep (Brittany Presten, Jenny Hu, Brisa C-Lovell, Sterling Watson) 1:57.98
2. Bentley (Karen Schussman, Alanna Hulburd, Alison Barbee, Katie La Roche) 2:01.81
3. University (Jocelyn Kwong, Justine Li, Yan Yan Hui, Molly Seligman) 2:06.03

400-yard Freestyle Relay
1. Marin Academy (Tai Hallstein, Laura Schrier, Allie Smith, Charlotte Kamai) 3:50.62
2. College Prep (Brisa C-Lovell, Callie Roberts, Micaela Hahn, Lollie Gruye) 4:02.19
3. Bentley (Katie La Roche, Kelsey Greenwood, Alison Barbee, Alanna Hulburd) 4:06.76

Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Comment

Comments that advocate violence, racism, or libel, as well as comments featuring profanity will not be permitted. Repeat offenders will have their commenting privileges suspended. All comments must abide by our Commenting Code of Conduct.