Cross Country: University girls win second-consecutive state title

By Jeremy Balan

Behind a third-place finish from junior Bridget Blum, University High School clinched its second-consecutive Division V state title on Saturday at Woodward Park in Fresno.

The Red Devils were also bolstered by a 16-place finish by sophomore Jennie Callan and a 25th-place finish by senior Adrian Kerester.

Urban also had an impressive performance in the girls D-V race with a fourth-place finish, led by senior Emma Lehmann, who finished eighth in the field of 169 runners.

Other than the University and Urban girls teams, the other San Francisco representatives largely didn’t challenge for any other titles. Both Lowell teams finished last in the D-I girls and boys races and the St. Ignatius boys finished 19th and the girls ended up in 14th the D-III races. The Sacred Heart Cathedral boys finished 22nd and the girls came in 17th in the same D-III races. In the D-V boys race, Urban finished eighth and International came in at 11th.

Listed below is the order of finish for every individual competitor from a San Francisco high school.

Division I Boys
Out of 187 competitors
130. Lincoln – Patrick Gray (Sr.)
131. Lowell – William Chen (Jr.)
157. Lincoln – Andy Huang (Jr.)
171. Lowell – Alex Hillan (Jr.)
174. Lowell – Corey Worthington (Sr.)
176. Lincoln – Aaron Wang (Jr.)
180. Lowell – Max Niehaus (So.)
183. Lowell – Brian Nguyen (Fr.)
185. Lowell – Donald Chen (Fr.)
187. Lowell – Ronald Cheng (Sr.)

Division I Girls
Out of 190 competitors
147. Lincoln – Anna Slotterback (Sr.)
168. Lowell – Susan Li (So.)
172. Lincoln – Laura Richardson (Fr.)
177. Lowell – Sabrina Quinonez (So.)
179. Lincoln – Guadalupe Loeza (Jr.)
186. Lowell – Eileen Li (Sr.)
184. Lowell – Emma Keenan-Grice (So.)
185. Lowell – Rachel Ng (So.)
186. Lowell – Viviene Deguzman (So.)
187. Lowell – Caroline Chan (Jr.)

Division II Girls
Out of 192 competitors
99. Balboa – Isabella Bowden (So.)

Division III Boys
Out of 205 competitors
36. Sacred Heart Cathedral – Jarrett Moore (Sr.)
61. St. Ignatius – Ciaran Murphy (So.)
87. St. Ignatius – Joseph McIntyre (Jr.)
142. St. Ignatius – Connor Cannon (Jr.)
148. St. Ignatius – Justin Jayme (Sr.)
163. Sacred Heart Cathedral – Austin Quach (Jr.)
167. St. Ignatius – Patrick Cummins (So.)
172. Sacred Heart Cathedral – Frank Xiao (So.)
174. Sacred Heart Cathedral – Carlos Flores (So.)
179. St. Ignatius – Samuel Molke (Sr.)
189. Sacred Heart Cathedral – Robert Manoos (Jr.)
190. Sacred Heart Cathedral – Brendan Foti (Fr.)
192. St. Ignatius – Joseph Singer (Jr.)
195. Sacred Heart Cathedral – Nathaniel Whitney (Jr.)

Division III Girls
Out of 204 competitors
18. St. Ignatius – Rachel Hinds (Sr.)
19. St. Ignatius – Kendall Hacker (Fr.)
66. Sacred Heart Cathedral – Sophia Cannata-Bowma (So.)
80. Sacred Heart Cathedral – Kellie Redmond (So.)
97. Sacred Heart Cathedral – Tatiana Baiza (Jr.)
111. St. Ignatius – Jacquelyn Urbina (Sr.)
118. Sacred Heart Cathedral – Emily Jay (Fr.)
120. St. Ignatius – Sam Schuetz (Sr.)
143. Sacred Heart Cathedral – Katherine Tse (So.)
151. St. Ignatius – Erin Geraghty (Jr.)
154. St. Ignatius – Amanda Schallert (Sr.)
157. Sacred Heart Cathedral – Emily Hipp (So.)
158. Sacred Heart Cathedral – Juliana Flynn (Sr.)
163. St. Ignatius – Katie Spence (Fr.)

Division IV Boys
Out of 204 competitors
8. University – Ned Tannenbaum (Sr.)
40. University – Connor Clark (So.)
145. Mission – Jeremie Showa (So.)

Division V Boys
Out of 184 competitors
2. Urban – Cole Williams (Sr.)
10. International – Benjamin Rainero-de Haan (Sr.)
24. Urban – Sean Judkins-Boeri (Sr.)
26. Stuart Hall – Ben Liu (Sr.)
43. Urban – Alex Wu (Jr.)
49. International – Lawrence Doherty
73. Urban – Cole Larsen (Jr.)
84. International – Carlos Kong (Sr.)
99. Urban – Walker Willett (So.)
104. International – Henri Drake (Sr.)
106. Urban – Whit Henderson (Jr.)
116. International – Jack McElroy (Jr.)
120. International – Alex Seutin (Fr.)
156. International – Paul Grant Villegas (So.)
163. Urban – John West (So.)

Division V Girls
Out of 169 competitors
3. University – Bridget Blum (Jr.)
8. Urban – Emma Lehmann (Sr.)
10. Urban – Caitlin Inglehart (Sr.)
16. University – Jennie Callan (So.)
25. University – Adrian Kerester (Sr.)
31. Convent – Jane Stephens (So.)
34. Urban – Emma McCune (Jr.)
36. University – Lizzy Teerlink (So.)
37. University – Holland Reynolds (Jr.)
66. Urban – Halle Heiden (Jr.)
69. University – Jamie Kerester (So.)
78. Urban – Jordan Clark (Jr.)
84. University – Anna Hewitt (Sr.)
84. Urban – Clara Hendrickson (Jr.)
150. Urban – Johanna Malaer (Jr.)

Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Comment

Comments that advocate violence, racism, or libel, as well as comments featuring profanity will not be permitted. Repeat offenders will have their commenting privileges suspended. All comments must abide by our Commenting Code of Conduct.