Central Coast Section and North Coast Section playoff brackets released

Here are San Francisco teams playing in the CIF-Central Coast Section and CIF-North Coast Section playoffs, which begin this week.

CCS boys basketball

Division III
(1) Sacred Heart Cathedral [20-6] and (2) St. Ignatius [16-9] have first and second round byes. Both will play in the quarterfinals on Saturday at St. Ignatius.

(7) Riordan [8-17] has a first round bye, and will host the winner of the (12) Hillsdale (San Mateo) [12-12] – (10) Seaside [18-8] on Thursday.

To see the full bracket click here: CCS Division III bracket

Division V
(8) Jewish Community [15-7] @ (9) Alma Heights (Pacifica) [11-11], Thursday at 7 p.m.

To see the full bracket click here: CCS Division V bracket

CCS girls basketball

Division III
(1) St. Ignatius [20-6] and (2) Sacred Heart Cathedral [13-12] have first and second-round byes. Both will play in the quarterfinals on Saturday at Aptos

To see the full bracket click here: CCS Division III bracket

Division IV
(5) Mercy [18-8] has a first round bye, and will host the winner of the (13) King City [16-8] – (12) Mercy-Burlingame [13-10] on Thursday.

To see the full bracket click here: CCS Division IV bracket

Division V
(7) Jewish Community [13-6] vs. (10) East Palo Alto (Menlo Park) [7-4] @ Alma Heights (Pacifica), Thursday at 5:30 p.m.

To see the full bracket click here: CCS Division V bracket

NCS boys basketball

All games Wednesday.

Division IV
(14) Lick-Wilmerding [14-13] @ (3) Cardinal Newman (Santa Rosa) [23-5], 7 p.m.

To see the full bracket click here: NCS Division IV bracket

Division V
(12) Bay [19-7] vs. (5) Branson (Ross) [13-14] @ College of Marin, 6:30 p.m.
(6) Stuart Hall [15-12] vs. (11) Bentley (Lafayette) [15-11] @ Kezar Pavilion, 6:30 p.m.
(2) University [23-5] vs. Fremont Christian [14-11] @ Kezar Pavilion, 8 p.m.

To see the full bracket click here: NCS Division V bracket

Division VI
(3) Waldorf [14-8] vs. (14) Contra Costa Christian (Walnut Creek) [9-11] @ Annunciation Cathedral, 7 p.m.

To see the full bracket click here: NCS Division VI bracket

NCS girls basketball

All games Wednesday, except Division VI

Division V
(9) University [16-11] @ (8) Head-Royce (Oakland) [20-6], 6:30 p.m.
(14) Bentley (Lafayette) [11-14] (14) CA School for the Deaf (Fremont) [15-12] @ (3) Convent [17-9], 7 p.m.
(10) Bay [21-6] @ (7) Athenian (Danville) [24-3], 7 p.m.
(11) International @ (6) St. Vincent de Paul (Petaluma) [15-10], 7 p.m.

To see the full bracket click here: NCS Division V bracket

Division VI
(7) Waldorf [11-10] @ (2) St. Bernard’s (Eureka) [10-16], 7 p.m.

To see the full bracket click here: NCS Division VI bracket

CCS boys soccer

All games Wednesday

Division II
(12) Leigh (San Jose) [10-6-4] @ (5) St. Ignatius [15-5-2], 2:30 p.m.

To see the full bracket click here: CCS Division II bracket

Division III
(5) Sacred Heart Cathedral [9-8-4] vs. Carmel [10-7-1] @ Crocker Amazon, 6 p.m.

To see the full bracket click here: CCS Division III bracket

CCS girls soccer

(4) St. Ignatius vs. winner of (5) Del Mar (San Jose) [18-0-2] – (12) North Monterey County (Castroville) [7-5-4], Saturday

To see the full bracket click here: CCS Division II bracket

Be Sociable, Share!

About the Author

jbalan
Editor of SanFranPreps.com

7 Comments on "Central Coast Section and North Coast Section playoff brackets released"

  1. Is it baseball season yet?

  2. nice to see wrestling gets some mention on the website

  3. @IC stars…. baseball is the most boring sport in the world. why do you think so many people are switching from baseball to lacrosse..

  4. shcp plays at hillsdale tomorrow

  5. Once again, WCAL proves to be one of the most competitive leagues in state from top to bottom. Why else do two teams (Riordan & Valley Christian) both with overall losing records, make the field in DII?? In many CCS leagues, both schools would compete with top teams in those leagues.

  6. does anyone know the WCAL all league selections?

Comments are closed.